Records

Rowing World Records

Indoor Rowing World Records: Static/Slides/Dynamic


OPEN WEIGHT

Junior Women
6k: Sarah Hubbard, AUSTRALIA - 21:14.7, Static (2004)
5k: Caitlin Barry, GREAT BRITAIN - 18:28.0, Static (2014)
2k: Sofia Asoumanaki, GREECE - 6:28.2, Static (2015)

Junior Men
6k: Maarten Hurkmans, NETHERLANDS - 19:00.6, Static (2015)
5k: Tom Digby, GREAT BRITAIN - 15:54.9, Static (2015)
2k: Karsten Brodowsky, GERMANY - 5:47.0, Static (2004)

Senior Women
6k: Ieva Adomaviciute, LITHUANIA - 21:05.5, Slides (2015)*
5k: Emma Twigg, NEW ZEALAND - 16:55.8, Static (2015)
2k: Olena Buryak, UKRAINE - 6:25.0, Static (2015)

*This is the official record according to Concept2, but we suspect that there may be faster performances over this distance in this age and weight category.

Senior Men
6k: Martin Sinkovic, CROATIA - 18:03.1, Slides (2015)
5k: Rob Waddell, NEW ZEALAND - 14:58.0, Static (2009)**
  • Joshua Dunkley-Smith, AUSTRALIA - 15:10.0, Static (2015 - official world record)***
  • James Cracknell, GREAT BRITAIN - 15:09.9, Static (2002 - unofficial)
  • Lassi Karonen, SWEDEN - 15:09.3 (2007 - unofficial)
Eric Murray, NEW ZEALAND - 14:56.4, Slides (2015)**
Constantine Louloudis, GREAT BRITAIN - 14:51.0, Dynamic (2015)

**These scores in the 30-39 age category
***Score recorded in the 19-29 age category

(We have broken the above scores out in the interest of surfacing the fastest ever scores on each machine.)

2k: Rob Waddell, NEW ZEALAND - 5:36.6, Static (2008)
 
---

LIGHTWEIGHT

Junior Women
6k: Helena Pavkovic, CROATIA - 24:33.6, Static (2009)*
5k: Annika Hoffman, AUSTRALIA - 19:34.6, [Static/Slides/Dynamic?] (2015)
2k: Christine Cavallo, UNITED STATES - 7:05.7, Static (2013)

*This is the official record according to Concept2, but we suspect that there may be faster performances over this distance in this age and weight category.

UPDATE: For junior lightweight women's 6k, we have from a credible source that Larissa Werbicki of CANADA has recorded a 23:19.9 in April 2014, and weighed under 135 lbs (Concept 2 weight limit for lightweight records) at the time of the test.

Junior Men
6k: Michael McGrath, UNITED STATES - 20:13.4, Static (2005)
5k: Jake Ford, UNITED STATES - 16:47.6, Static (2014)
2k: Henrik Stephansen, DENMARK - 6:06.5, Static (2007)

Senior Women
6k: Kate Bertko, UNITED STATES - 21:45.3, Static (2013)
5k: Julia Edward, NEW ZEALAND - 18:15.2, Static (2015)
2k: Ursula Grobler, SOUTH AFRICA - 6:54.7, Static (2010)

Senior Men
6k: Tycho Muda, NETHERLANDS - 19:25.5, Static (2015)
5k: Tim Male, GREAT BRITAIN - 16: 05.6, Static (2000)
2k: Henrik Stephansen, DENMARK - 5:56.7, Static (2013)

---

Rowing and Sculling World Best Times

(Source: World Rowing)

Note: The following results include only those events that are CURRENTLY on the racing program at the World Rowing Junior Championships, U23 World Championships, and World Rowing Championships.

JUNIOR

Junior Women's Sculling
JW1x: 7:37.500 - Lisa Schmidla, GERMANY - World Rowing Junior Championships (2009)
JW2x: 7:03.180 - Marie-Catherine Arnold, Julia Lier, GERMANY - World Rowing Junior Championships (2009)
JW4x: 6:30.520 - Beatrice-Madalina Parfenie, Georgiana Vasile, Iuliana Popa, Maricela-Dorina Otea, ROMANIA - World Rowing Junior Championships (2013)

Junior Women's Sweep
JW2-: 7:17.360 - Katrin Reinert, Kerstin Hartmann, GERMANY - World Rowing Junior Championships (2006)
JW4-: 6:42.460 - Xiaoqin Wang, Shuang Qu, Xiaotong Cui, Yuanyuan Gu, CHINA - World Rowing Championships (2012)
JW8+: 6:20.160 - Juliane Bosse, Nadine Seehaus, Anne Dietrich, Mara Koelker, Marie Uhlig, Deborah Walther, Sophia Wuellner, Marisa Staelberg, Elisaveta Sokolkova, GERMANY - World Rowing Junior Championships (2011)

Junior Men's Sculling
JM1x: 6:57.500 - Daniel Frateanu, ROMANIA - World Rowing Junior Championships (2004)
JM2x: 6:21.730 - Gheorghe-Robert Dedu, Marian-Florian Enache, ROMANIA - World Rowing Junior Championships (2013)
JM4x: 5:52.960 - Luca Rambaldi, Davide Mumolo, Andrea Crippa, Tiziano Evangelisti, ITALY - World Rowing Championships (2012)

Junior Men's Sweep
JM2-: 6:34.230 - Ionel Strungaru, Marius Luchian, ROMANIA - World Rowing Junior Championships (2006)
JM2+: 7:10.010 - Oleksandr Pakhomov, Ivan Voloshchuk, Andriy Pryveda, UKRAINE - World Rowing Junior Championships (2004)
JM4-: 6:00.860 - Nathaniel Reilly-O'Donnell, Anthony Locke, Lewis Beech, Tom Lucy, GREAT BRITAIN - World Rowing Junior Championships (2006)
JM4+: 6:11.960 - Ionut Minea, Aurelian Stoica, Ciprian Focariu, Aurelian Petre, Ioan Mihaila, ROMANIA - World Rowing Junior Championships (2006)
JM8+: 5:35.93 - Alessandro Mansutti, Niccolo Pagani, Giovanni Abagnale, Guglielmo Carcano, Matteo Borsini, Luca Lovisolo, Pietro Zileri, Matteo Lodo, Enrico D'Aniello, ITALY - World Rowing Championships (2012)

---

UNDER-23

Under-23 Women's Sculling
BLW1x: 7:30.190 - Katherine Copeland, GREAT BRITAIN - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)*
BW1x: 7:27.230 - Jitka Antosova, CZECH REPUBLIC - U23 World Rowing Championships (2009)*
BLW2x: 6:54.830 - Zoe McBride, Jackie Kiddle, NEW ZEALAND - U23 World Rowing Championships (2015)
BW2x: 6:51.580 - Mareike Adams, Daniela Schultze GERMANY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BLW4x: 6:30.710 - Fenglan Wang, Chengcheng Wang, Yueyue Liu, Yanfei Cao, CHINA - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BW4x: 6:22.110 - Olympia Aldersey, Madeleine Edmunds, Jessica Hall, Rebekah Hooper, AUSTRALIA - U23 World Rowing Championships (2012)

*In some ways, Zoe McBride should own both of these, as she was 20 years of age when she set the senior/elite LW1x record of 7:24.460 at World Rowing Cup II in 2015 (see below).

Under-23 Women's Sweep
BW2-: 7:02.890 - Grace Prendergast, Kerri Gowler, NEW ZEALAND - U23 World Rowing Championships (2014)
BW4-: 6:34.610 - Clara Karches, Kathrin Marchand, Lea-Kathleen Kuehne, Isabella Reimund - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BW8+: 6:03.230 - Lauren Wilkinson, Katharine Goodfellow, Luellen Fawcett, Christine Roper, Lisa Roman, Sarah Black, Laura Cowal, Susanne Grainger, Jennifer Martins, CANADA - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)

Under-23 Men's Sculling
BLM1x: 6:46.930 - Jeremie Azou, FRANCE - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM1x: 6:46.610 - Hubert Trzybinski, GERMANY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BLM2x: 6:14.980 - Christian Hochbruck, Matthias Arnold, GERMANY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM2x: 6:08.430 - Lauris Sire, Dairis Adamaitis, LATVIA - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BLM4x: 5:49.690 - Jose Casiraghi, Pietro Ruta, Andrea Cereda, Francesco Rigon, ITALY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2009)
BM4x: 5:39.620 - Ivan Futryk, Yuriy Ivanov, Ivan Dovgodko, Olexandr Nadtoka, UKRAINE - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)

Under-23 Men's Sweep
BLM2-: 6:26.900 - Kieren Emery, Peter Chambers, GREAT BRITAIN - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM2-: 6:20.430 - George Nash, Constantine Louloudis, GREAT BRITAIN - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BLM4-: 5:54.120 - Catello Amarante II, Marcello Nicoletti, Matteo Pinca, Luca De Maria, ITALY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM4-: 5:48.120 - Hannes Ocik, Alexander Egler, Jann-Edzard Junkmann, Kay Rueckbrodt, GERMANY - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM4+: 6:03.010 - Mateja Josic, Igor Lucic, Luka Dordevic, Veselin Savic, Jovan Jovanovic, SERBIA - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)
BM8+: 5:24.310 - Dariush Aghai, Austin Hack, Michael Gennaro, Thomas Dethlefs, Alexander Bunkers, Anthony Altimari, Robert Otto, Robert Munn, Christopher Yeager, UNITED STATES - U23 World Rowing Championships (2011)

---

SENIOR/ELITE

Women's Sculling
LW1x: 7:24.460 - Zoe McBride, NEW ZEALAND - World Rowing Cup II (2015)
W1x: 7:07.710 - Rumyana Neykova, BULGARIA - World Rowing Championships (2002)
LW2x: 6:47.690 - Maaike Head, Ilse Paulis, NETHERLANDS - World Rowing Cup III (2016)
W2x: 6:37.310 - Sally Kehoe, Olympia Aldersey, AUSTRALIA - World Rowing Championships (2014)
LW4x: 6:15.950 - Elisabeth Woerner, Ilse Paulis, Mirte Kraaijkamp, Maaike Head, NETHERLANDS - World Rowing Championships (2014)
W4x: 6:06.840 - Annekatrin Thiele, Carina Baer, Julia Lier, Lisa Schmidla, GERMANY - World Rowing Championships (2014)

Women's Sweep
W2-: 6:50.610 - Helen Glover, Heather Stanning, GREAT BRITAIN - World Rowing Championships (2014)
W4-: 6:14.360 - Grace Prendergast, Kayla Pratt, Kerri Gowler, Kelsey Bevan, NEW ZEALAND - World Rowing Championships (2014)
W8+: 5:54.160 - Emily Regan, Amanda Polk, Kerry Simmonds, Grace Luczak, Heidi Robbins, Lauren Schmetterling, Victoria Opitz, Caroline Lind, Katelin Snyder, UNITED STATES - World Rowing Cup III (2013)

Men's Sculling
LM1x: 6:43.370 - Marcello Miani, ITALY - World Rowing Championships (2014)
M1x: 6:33.350 - Mahé Drysdale, NEW ZEALAND - World Rowing Championships (2009)
LM2x: 6:05.360 - John Smith, James Thompson, SOUTH AFRICA - World Rowing Championships (2014)
M2x: 5:59.720 - Valent Sinkovic, Martin Sinkovic, CROATIA - World Rowing Championships (2014)
LM4x: 5:42.750 - Eleftherios Konsolas, Panagiotis Magdanis, Spyridon Giannaros, Georgios Konsolas, GREECE - World Rowing Championships (2014)
M4x: 5:32.260 - Artem Morozov, Ivan Dovgodko, Olexandr Nadtoka, Dmytro Mikhay, UKRAINE - World Rowing Championships (2014)

Men's Sweep
LM2-: 6:22.910 - Simon Niepmann, Lucas Tramer, SWITZERLAND - World Rowing Championships (2014)
M2-: 6:08.500 - Eric Murray, Hamish Bond, NEW ZEALAND - Olympic Games (2012)
M2+: 6:33.260 - Caleb Shepherd, Eric Murray, Hamish Bond, NEW ZEALAND - World Rowing Championships (2014)
LM4-: 5:43.160 - Jacob Barsoe, Morten Joergensen, Jacob Larsen, Kasper Winther, DENMARK - World Rowing Championships (2014)
M4-: 5:37.860 - Pete Reed, Tom James, Andrew Triggs Hodge, Alex Gregory, GREAT BRITAIN - World Rowing Cup II (2012)
LM8+: 5:30.240 - Michael Buchheit, Olaf Kaska, Michael Kobor, Bernhard Stomporowski, Kai Von Warburg, Klaus Altena, Christian Dahlke, Thomas Melges, Uwe Maerz, GERMANY - World Rowing Championships (1992)
M8+: 5:19.350 - Jeremiah Brown, Gabriel Bergen, Conlin McCabe, Douglas Csima, Brian Price, Rob Gibson, Andrew Byrnes, Will Crothers, Malcolm Howard, CANADA - World Rowing Cup II (2012)

---

PARA-ROWING

Women's Events
ASW1x: 5:09.280 - Rachel Morris, GREAT BRITAIN - World Rowing Cup III (2016)

Men's Events
ASM1x: 4:34.710 - Igor Bondar, UKRAINE - World Rowing Cup III (2016)

Mixed
LTAMix2x: 3:27.980 - Dmytro Aleksieiev, Kateryna Morozova, UKRAINE - World Rowing Championships (2013)
TAMix2x: 3:54.920 - Tianming Fei, Xiaoxian Lou, CHINA - Paralympics (2012)
LTAMix4+: 3:13.760 - James C. Fox, Pamela Relph, Grace Clough, Oliver James, Daniel Brown, GREAT BRITAIN - World Rowing Cup II (2015)

---

Have additions, corrections, or suggestions? Please get in touch with our Editorial Staff at rowingrelated [at] gmail [dot] com.

See more world records on concept2.com and worldrowing.com.